Overview
Title Global Smart Factory Conference 2017
Dates March 30(Thu) – 31(Fri), 2017
Theme Application methods and examples of Industrial smart factory
Venue Coex, Seoul, Korea
Hosted by Korea Smart Factory Foundation
Organized by Korea Smart Manufacturing Industry Association, Coex
Language English / Korean
Program at a Glance

Global Smart Factory Conference 2017

Day 1 March 30th (Thu)
Time Schedules
March 30th (Thu) 09:00 – 09:30 Registeration
09:30 – 09:40 Opening Addresses
09:40 – 09:50 Introduction
09:50 – 10:20 Korea Smart Factory Program – KETI, Byunghun Song, Ph.D
10:20 – 10:50 Germany- On the way to Smart Factory – Siemens Korea (CEO) Guenther Klopsch
10:50 – 11:20 USA – USA Smart Manufacturing Program – NIST, David A. Vasko
11:20 – 11:50 China- Rejuvenate the Manufacturing Force with IIoT – Practical lessons learned through the MQM Testbed – Huawei Technologies Ltd.(Mitch Tseng)
11:50 – 12:20 Japan- Factory Operations Visibility and Intelligence – Fujitsu Limited.(Takao Mizutani)
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch & Booth visits
Individual Track Track A Track B Track C Track D
PLM Big Data/Cloud Automation
(sensor, etc)
smart robot, CNC
14:00 – 14:30 The Future of Smart Factory Solution – Introducing Equipment Maintenance Solution through Automatic Defect Diagnostic System
(Samsung SDS, HeeSuk Jeong)
Smart Manufacturing IIoT – Industry 4.0
(Kirsten Billhardt, Dell, Inc., Marketing Director)
The Future of Smart Factory Solution – Introducing Equipment Maintenance Solution through Automatic Defect Diagnostic System
(Future main, SunHwi Lee)
Differenciated Strategy of USA Collaborative robots Product
(TPC Mechatronics, MinWoo Cho)
14:30 – 15:00 Smart Engineering for Smart Manufacturing
(Eplan, HongYul Kim)
Big data, AI technology Manufacturing used case
(SKT, SungYul Park)
Marposs Smart Factory Solutions & Cases
(Marposs, TaeWon Yun)
Smart Phones & Car Audio Smart Assembling Robot System
(Robostar, HwiMoon Namgung )
15:00 – 15:10 10 min break
15:10 – 15:40 Managing Design Data for Small Hidden Champion
(Autodesk, JoonHo Cha)
Saving and Appliation plan of Massive Data for Small and Medium Smart Factory
(AIM, ChanSeok Kim)
Control & Automation Engineering Model for Smart Factory
(SKHoldings C&C, DaeWook Kwon)
Revolution of Maufacturing field using Mobile Robot Platform
(OMRON Korea, JungMin Park)
15:40 – 16:10 SAP 4th Revolution Platform : SAP S/4HANA & Leonardo
(SAP, DeokHoon Hyun)
IIoT Data Infra-structure for Smart Factory
(OSIsoft, MinCheol Park)
Subminiature RFID Technology for Subminiature electronic component Whole-period of product
(NETHOM, HongKeon Lee)
Machine Tool Intellectualization for Smart Factory
(Hyundai Wia, KyungHan Lee)
16:10 – 16:40 Smart Manufacturing using 3D Medeling Error Healing Tool
(Igpnet, JeongDoo Yun)
Industry 4.0 & Smart Factory Integrity Management Prediction Technology
(OnePredict, Byungdong Yun)
11 Points for Digital Factory Realization
(Metane Global, TaeJin Lee)
FIELD(Fanuc Intelligent Edge Link Drive) system using edge computing & AI
(KOREA FANUC CORPORATION, HoSeung Nam)
16:40 – 16:50 Closing
Day 2 March 31st (Fri)
Time Schedules
March 30th (Thu) 09:00 – 09:30 Registeration
09:30 – 10:00 (Korea)current situation of construction of Dong Yang Piston Smart Factory (Dong Yang Piston, Jung Gun Lee)
10:00 – 10:30 (Korea)NEXEN TIRE Smart Factory Construction Case(NEXEN TIRE CORPORATION, Hong Joo Lee)
10:30 – 11:00 (USA)Smart Factory Promotion Status& Connected Factory – Rockwell Automation (Marketing Director, John Watts)
11:00 – 11:30 (France)Connected Smart Factory based on 3DEXPERIENCE Platform (Dassault Systemes, Jung Kwon Song)
11:30 – 12:00 (Japan)Mitsubishi Electric e-F@ctory Introduction (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Mr.Sugiyama hajime)
12:00 – 12:30 (Germany)Siemens Smart Factory Amberg(Siemens, Yoo Soon Choi)
12:30 – 13:00 Smart Factory Used Case
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch & Booth visits
Individual Track Track A Track B Track C Track D
MES/APS IOT/CPS Automation
(PLC, HMI)
Smart Robot
14:30 – 15:00 Smart Factory Trend & Seccess Strategy
(Miracom, Byungki Kim)
Reimagine Connected Factory in the Digital world
(CISCO, Han Tiong Law, Director)
Integral Network Solution for Smart Factory interoperability
(LSIS Daehyun Kwon)
Status and Prospect of Cooperative Robot
(HANWHATECHWIN, Yongbok Jung)
15:00 – 15:30 MES-based Smart Factory Construction Planning
(kIMIES, SungMin Hong)
Manufacturing journey for Smart Factory
(PTC Korea, Bongki Lee)
Introduction of Smart Factory Solution based on Open Platform
(B&R Industrial Automation Korea, Jiyoung Kim)
KUKA Robot for Smart Facotry Automation used case in Europe
(KUKA KOREA, Yongwoo Park)
15:30 – 15:40 10 min break
15:40 – 16:10 Constructing & Application Plan of Manufacture and Management Platform
(THiRA-UTECH, Youngwoo Kwon)
Ciber Physical Production System UDM for Smart Factory
(Udmtek., Cheolhan Kim)
Industry 4.0 @Festo
(Korea Festo, Kangeun Lee)
Smart Factory Code Case in Manufacture Robots field
(hyundairobotics,
Youngdo Jeong)
16:10 – 16:40 SCM(APS) Application Direction & Used Case for Smart Factory
(KSTEC, Yunjoon Lee)
Intellectualization of Small Manufacturing Factory based on IoT & Data
(UlalaLAB, HakJoo Kang)
Introducing Korean Smart Factory Code Case for Smarter System Management
(cimon, Jaeha Hwang)
Cooperative Robot Development & Code Case for Smart Factory
(Univesial Robot, Yongsang Lee)
16:40 – 17:10 SmartFactory-Conneted manufacturing with ERP&MES
(Epicor Software Korea, Yongbeom Jeon)
Introduction of IIoT platform for facility predictive diagnostic system                     (MDSTechnology, Cheol Lee) IO link sensor application and sensing solution
(Turck Korea, Jinseongng Jeong)
Industry Field Code Case using Smart Assembling Robot System
(Auto power, Youngjin Lee)
17:10 – 17:20 Closing

* The agenda is subject to potential changes.

Registration Details

All persons wishing to attend the conference are kindly requested to register online through this page. It is advised to register in advance(before the deadline of Pre-registration) to receive an Pre-registration discount.
– If you experience difficulties with the online registration, please download the printable version of the registration form from the website(http://automationworldkorea.com/) and send it to the Secretariat.(secretariat@kosmia.or.kr)

Registration Fees (Pre-Registration)

  • The pre-registration fee for each session is USD100.
  • Those who register two sessions will be able to freely select and listen to the overlapping ‘A(OPC UA Day) and B(Global Smart Factory Conference Day1)’ sessions on the afternoon of the 30th.
  • All prices quoted are inclusive of tax.
  • The regular fee includes admission to a registered session, lunch and a conference kit including a program book.
Category Pre-registration (By March 28, 2017) On-Site registration (From March 30, 2017)
Category Details 1
(A/B/C)
2
(AB/BC/AC)
Full
(All sessions)
1
(A/B/C)
2
(AB/BC/AC)
Full
(All sessions)
A. OPC UA Day (3/30)  USD 100 USD 150 USD 200 USD 150 USD 200 USD 250
B. Global Smart Factory Conference Day 1 (3/30)  USD 100 USD 150
C. Global Smart Factory Conference Day 2 (3/31)  USD 100 USD 150
Methods of payment Bank transfer Credit Card Payment
Account Holder : Korea Smart Manufacturing Industry Association
Account No. : 843101-04-324995
Name of Bank : KOOKMIN BANK
Bank Address : 5th FL. Kookmin Bank Bldg. 84, Namdaemun-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea
Swift Code : CZNBKRSE
link for payment

Payment Information

Full payment of fees is required prior to the Conference. Payment can be made via Credit Card or Bank Transfer.
Please ensure you read all payment information and Terms and Conditions during the registration process.

All bank charges for remittance must be paid by the registrant.
On receipt of your payment, a confirmation letter will be emailed to you.
For processing, please send the receipt to the OPC UA Day & Global Smart Factory Conference 2017 Secretariat by e-mail.
* Please e-mail secretariat@kosmia.or.kr with any inquiries pertaining to registration and others.

Credit Card Caution :
Abroad : Visa, Discover, Amex and Master Card are acceptable only.

Account Holder : Korea Smart Manufacturing Industry Association
Account No. : 843101-04-324995
Name of Bank : KOOKMIN BANK
Bank Address : 5th FL. Kookmin Bank Bldg. 84, Namdaemun-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea
Swift Code : CZNBKRSE

Bank Transfer Caution :
A direct bank transfer should be made to the account.
After the transfer, please send us the copy of remittance receipt by email with the
registrant’s name on it.
(Registration is not complete until the payment is made.)

Cancellation and Refund Policy
For the refund of registration fee, the cancellation request in writing should be received by the secretariat no later than March 22, 2017. Only the cancellation request in writing (via e-mail) is acceptable. The administration fee (Bank charges for remittance, Cancellation fee of credit card payment) will be charged for the refund. Refunds are NOT available after March 22, 2017.

Online Registration

Payment Procedure

1. Click “Online Registration & Payment” button
2. Fill out the registration form and click ‘Submit’ button
3. Methods of payment
– Credit Card : Card payment is available through the on-line system
– Bank Transfer : After making bank transfer, please send the remittance receipt to the secretariat within 1 week by email. (secretariat@kosmia.or.kr)
4. Registration confirmation will be e-mailed to you within a week upon appropriate payment.
5. When paying by card, ONLY PC Explore is available.
Crom and other internet sites is not at service.
6. Registeration request : secretariat@kosmia.or.kr
7. Payment request : secretariat@kosmia.or.kr

Online Registration & Payment